Free shipping on orders over $50 or $4.99 flat rate shipping rate
My Cart
$0.00
My Cart
$0.00
Sale!

Ayur Oil

$21.95 $10.98

“The Ayurvedic  Answer to Optimal Health!” Experience the amazing soothing effects of I Love Herby’s™ Ayurvedic, Ayur Oil!   Rub some on the area of your aches and pains.  Stimulates muscles, improves blood circulation, relaxes the muscle and reduces inflammation, eases discomfort, soothes and reduces pain AND MUCH MORE!  

39 in stock (can be backordered)

SKU Ayur Oil
Categories , , ,

Description

I Love Herby Ayurvedic, Ayur Oil stimulates muscles, improves blood circulation, relaxes the muscle and reduces inflammation, eases discomfort, soothes and reduces pain and much more!  “The Ayurvedic  Answer to Optimal Health!”

BENEFITS

  • Stimulates muscles
  • Improves blood circulation
  • Relaxes the muscle and reduces inflammation
  • Eases discomfort, sooths and reduces pain
  • Anti-Aging properties.  Reduces wrinkles
  • Soothes, moisturizes and rejuvenates skin
  • Wound Healing
  • Acne Control
  • Fights Cellulite
  • Treats psoriasis and eczema
  • Relieves diaper rash
  • Antibacterial properties

Ingredients:

Anisome Malabarica, Mimosa Pudica, Cayenne Pepper, Withania Somnifera, Calendula Officinails, Lecithin Vitamin E, Frankincense Oil, and Eucalyptus Oil.

WARNING!  DO NOT USE AYUR OIL WITH A HEATING PAD!

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

Directions

Rub a small amount on areas needing relief.

WARNING:  Test a small area of skin.  If any adverse reactions occur, immediately stop using this product and contact your doctor.  Keep out of reach of children.  Store in a cool, dry place.  DO NOT USE AYUR OIL WITH A HEATING PAD!

The Science

Let’s exam each of the ingredients, in I Love Herby Ayurvedic, Ayur Oil.

Anisomeles Malabarica

Extraction of novel biologically active compounds from plant species is thereby necessary to cure human ailments especially controlling microbes and curing wounds. This can be achieved by topically applying the compounds such as Anisomeles Malabarica root paste with free radical scavenging properties.

The leaf extracts of Anisomeles Malabarica exhibited antioxidant activity which was assayed using DPPH free radical scavenging assay. The leaf extracts were subjected to Cytotoxicity assay against Vero cell lines. Anisomeles Malabarica extracts showed better activity than and was selected for the wound healing assay.

Mimosa Pudica

Mimosa Pudica can help cure joint pain caused by arthritis. It has anti-inflammatory properties that can cure the inflammation in joints and thereby relieve pain.

It can subside pain and help to heal any sort of wound much faster.

Also used to get rid of the itchy skin.

http://www.imedpub.com/articles/antifungal-activity-of-mimosa-pudica-leaves-extracts-against-fungal-isolates-from-razor-bumps-in-sokoto-metropolis-nigeria.pdf

Cayenne Pepper

CAYENNE PEPPERS are a remarkable fruit with the legendary power to promote holistic health of the body and skin. Best known as a hot spice containing the stimulant capsaicin, the cayenne pepper is packed with vitamins, minerals and beneficial properties that come together to deliver a plethora of skin beautifying benefits!

ULTRAVIOLET DEFENSE

Vitamin E is a significant oil-soluble antioxidant in the body, creating a protective barrier for the skin to lock in moisture and guard it against external environmental assault. Cayenne peppers contain one of the highest, most stable concentrations of vitamin E.  When used in conjunction with vitamin C and selenium, it enables a sun-protecting shield for the skin against ultraviolet radiation and inhibits UVBtriggered skin inflammation.

ANTI-AGING

Cayenne peppers help to combat against fines lines and wrinkles in the skin. High concentrations of vitamin A, including beta-carotene, play a significant role in regenerating and maintaining supple skin, and encourage the production of collagen and elastin. The combination of vitamin B, potassium, calcium, iron, manganese and magnesium synergistically work to increase moisture, hydrate, nourish and protect skin against dermatitis, which often affects aging skin, and helps with cellular metabolism and enzymatic function in order for the necessary enzymes to regulate DNA replication and repair. The minerals boost cell growth and renewal, accentuating a vibrant, even textured glow. Properties in cayenne peppers even repair the visible signs of both chronologic and sun-related skin aging.

ACNE CONTROL

The impeccable anti-inflammatory properties of cayenne peppers work to remedy inflammation related skin conditions such as acne. Capsaicin, though topically aggressive (and to be used with caution), is a strong constituent of cayenne that works to eliminate inflammation. When applied to the skin it may feel intense and cause temporary surface redness; but once the hot sensation settles, the ingredient has a calming effect. Magnesium, along with vitamins A and B, work together to control acne and reduce breakouts. The peppers create a healing environment for the skin, allowing for the repair of acne breakouts and blemishes.

DETOXIFICATION

Toxins that sit in the body are destructive to the cells. They trigger acne, pimples and blemishes, and even exacerbate cellulite accumulation. When applied topically, the aggressive stimulant can increase blood circulation throughout the entire body or in localized areas. This boost in circulation improves nutrient and oxygen distribution throughout the body, assisting in better lymphatic drainage and promoting the purge of toxins from the bloodstream.

FIGHTS CELLULITE

Cellulite is localized lipodystrophy, a condition in which specific areas of the body have damaged fat tissue. Because cellulite accumulates over time, it is an ongoing battle. The core problem of fat tissue damage is due to poor circulation in the cellulite-stricken areas of the body. Cellulite progresses due to lack of circulation, accumulation of toxins and free radicals. The high antioxidant content of cayenne peppers, especially the cell metabolism boosting vitamin B, along with vitamins A and C, successfully neutralize offensive free radicals that attack the fat tissue. Capsaicin is a phenomenal blood circulation and lymphatic drainage stimulant. It works to repair damaged circulation and facilitates the removal of toxins from the fat tissue, ultimately smoothing the dimply cellulite appearance.

RELIEVES PAIN

When a person experiences pain, the body sends a chemical messenger called substance P to the brain. Through the action of capsaicin, cayenne pepper has a remarkable ability to lower substance P.  By decreasing substance P, there is less of the chemical to travel to the brain, and in turn, less pain. Capsaicin can also serve as a distraction from pain by activating a different kind of intense sensation, taking the brain’s attention away from the original source of distress.

TREATS PSORIASIS

Psoriasis is typically categorized as an inflammatory skin disease that appears in patches throughout the body. These patches tend to be red, raised and with a whitish flaky buildup of keratin from the overproduction of skin cells. Capsaicin is remarkable for soothing and reducing discomfort related to dry, itchy skin. The anti-inflammatory traits of the peppers lessen the redness, irritation, scaling and thickness of the patches.

Cayenne peppers are an active and potent extract that possess characteristics to bring about wellness, anti- aging and skin beautifying results. Spice up your treatments with the powers of cayenne!

Calendula Oil for Your Skin

Calendula oil is a natural oil extracted from marigold flowers (Calendula officinalis). It’s often used as a complementary or alternative treatment. Calendula oil may have antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties that might make it useful in healing wounds, soothing eczema, and relieving diaper rash. It’s also used as an antiseptic. Calendula oil is made by infusing marigold flowers in a carrier oil. This oil can be used on its own or to make ointments, creams, or salves.

Calendula oil benefits for skin:  Calendula oil may be an alternative remedy to treat various skin conditions as well as improve the quality and appearance of the skin. Here are seven ways calendula oil may be used for the skin.

Calendula oil for wounds:  Calendula oil might accelerate wound healing. Research from 2013 suggested that using aloe vera or calendula ointment along with standard care sped up episiotomy recovery time.

In the study, women who used either ointment every eight hours for five days showed improvement in symptoms such as redness, swelling, and bruising. Adding aloe or calendula ointment to standard care was found to be more effective than using standard care alone.

Calendula oil for acne:  Some people use calendula oil to treat acne. A 2011 study done in petri dishes found that calendula extract may be useful in treating and preventing acne vulgaris, but more research is needed to back this up.

Calendula oil for eczema:  Although there’s no research to support it, some people use calendula oil to treat eczema. However, a 2004 study found it can help relieve pain from dermatitis in people receiving radiation for breast cancer.

Calendula oil for diaper rash:  Calendula oil might help soothe diaper rash. A small 2012 study found that while an aloe vera cream was effective in treating diaper rash, a calendula ointment was significantly more beneficial. However, this research is preliminary. To relieve diaper rash, you can try applying a small amount of calendula oil on its own or mixed with aloe vera on the affected area a few times per day.

Calendula oil for psoriasis:  Calendula oil’s wound-healing properties might make it a good choice in treating psoriasis, but there isn’t any research on this yet. You can try applying calendula oil or balm on the affected area a few times each day.

Calendula oil for better skin:  Calendula oil might improve the overall appearance of your skin. A small 2011 study found that a cream containing calendula extract may promote skin hydration and firmness, but more research is needed. It’s also speculated that calendula might help treat contact dermatitis, which includes reactions to poison ivy.  You can try applying a calendula oil or cream on your skin twice per day.

SKIN PATCH TEST

Do a skin patch test to ensure you’re not allergic to a new skin care product. Apply a small amount of the product to a small patch of skin, like your inner wrist. Wait for 24 to 48 hours. If you see or feel irritation in that area after that time frame, discontinue use.  https://www.healthline.com/health/calendula-oil

Lecithin Vitamin E

Soothes and moisturizes skin.  Lecithin is in the ingredients of some skin care products. It’s used as an emollient, making skin feel smooth by restoring hydration. In most of these products, the kind of lecithin used is called hydrogenated lecithin. There’s not a lot of evidence that lecithin, when used alone, can cure acne and eczema — although some people use it for that.

Frankincense Oil

Regularly marketed as the king of essential oils, frankincense has been sought after since ancient times, and for good reason. In addition to many other historical accounts, the famous Bible passage notes that frankincense was one of the three gifts brought by the Three Wise Men and given to baby Jesus.1 In modern times, aromatherapists and all-natural healers continue to take advantage of frankincense benefits .

Capable of rejuvenating the skin when applied topically, while working to regenerate cells and boost immunity when taken internally, or providing relaxation when used in aromatherapy, the range of health benefits that frankincense offers are nothing short of spectacular. Chances are, you’ve already somehow experienced the meditative and cleansing aroma of frankincense through body care products, a candle or incense, but learning more about its benefits will allow you to incorporate it more intentionally into your life.

Provides Anti-Aging Properties

Frankincense essential oil is commonly used in skin care and beauty care products, and not just because of its pleasant scent. This essential oil has the ability to strengthen and improve skin health, even out complexion, and add elasticity to the skin, while providing the same antibacterial and anti-inflammatory benefits highlighted above.

Capable of eliminating wrinkles and laugh lines, dramatically reducing the appearance of scars all over the body, clearing up acne and other blemishes, while at the same time fading stretch marks and healing cracked or dry skin, this essential oil provides a range of anti-aging benefits.

Additionally, there are many other impressive benefits that frankincense essential oil offers, including, but not limited to improving memory and cognitive function, balancing hormone levels, improving sleep quality, and alleviating pain.

Chemical Properties

There are a variety of different frankincense essential oils that have been used throughout history and continue to be used today. Distilling the essential oils from a variety of different species of Boswellia trees results in a range of different essential oils, some of which are more potent and powerful in different areas of healing than others. The different types of frankincense essential oils have diverse chemistries and unique biochemical makeups, which allow each one to offer a range of different health and wellness benefits, even though they are fundamentally the same substance.

Frankincense Carterii is the most frequently used of frankincense essential oils out there. It has a smooth, sweet, and citrus aroma that will help relax the mind and your body. Incredibly high in alpha-Pinene, as well as a number of other monoterpenes, this specific type of frankincense has fantastic immune-boosting benefits. It is also commonly used as a topical essential oil, offering restorative and regenerative properties for the skin. Not only does it help reverse damage caused by UV rays, but it also rejuvenates skin, eliminates scars, and evens out blemishes. https://monq.com/eo/essential-oils/frankincense/

Eucalyptus Oil

Eucalyptus Oil for Skin. … It is a natural antiseptic with antifungal, antiviral, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties making it highly effective in treating wounds, minor cuts, acne, boils, insect bites, skin infections and more.

Why is Eucalyptus good for your skin?

That’s because this oil has antiseptic and antibacterial properties that allow you to get your skin truly clean. If you have redness from acne or other types of skin irritation, eucalyptus oil is a good anti-inflammatory that will help calm redness.

Legal Disclaimer
Statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.

Reviews

“I never knew that a few drops of oil could help fight many different health problems I’ve endured since reaching my 60’s. As I get older, I’m experiencing various health issues, such as sore muscles, poor blood flow, a lower tolerance against dealing with pain, and of course, having more wrinkles than ever before. Thanks to Ayur oil, I can treat any of these health issues quickly and in a natural manner.”

Diane W. – Naperville, IL

“Being a woman in her 30’s, I am taking the time to appreciate and treat my skin better than I ever did in my 20’s. Since no woman appreciates the effects of aging, especially me, I am incredibly happy to have found this product, which not only keeps my wrinkles at bay but also keeps my skin smooth and supple.”

Christina B. – Spokane, WA

Compare
Wishlist 0
Open wishlist page Continue shopping